CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. David K. Dussair and Ms. Jesse Hunt
4WEB, Inc.
6170 Research Road, Suite 219
Frisco, TX 75033

RE: The tariff classification of a “Lateral Spine Truss System (LSTS)” from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Dussair and Ms. Hunt:

In your letter dated May 31, 2017, you requested a classification ruling on a “Lateral Spine Truss System (LSTS).” In your letter, you describe the product at issue as a titanium implant, designed to provide mechanical support to the spine, while biologic fusion takes place. You further indicate that this implant is a vertebral interbody device, intended to facilitate fusion of one or two continuous levels in the spine in patients with chronic, painful, degenerative disease (DDD). It is intended to be used with autogenous bone graft material.

The applicable subheading for the “Lateral Spine Truss System (LSTS)” will be 9021.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Bone plates, screws and nails, and other internal fixation devices or appliances. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division